Privacy Policy

Welcome to our Privacy Policy — Your privacy is critically important to us. It is Gradeup NOW’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. This Privacy Policy applies to https://gradeupnow.com/ (hereinafter, “us”, “we”, or “https://gradeupnow.com/”). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us through the Website. We have adopted this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain what information may be collected on our Website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the Website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources. This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms and conditions posted on our Website, set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our Website. Depending on your activities when visiting our Website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions. Website Visitors Like most website operators, Gradeup NOW collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Gradeup NOW’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Gradeup NOW’s visitors use its website. From time to time, Gradeup NOW may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website. Gradeup NOW also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on https://gradeupnow.com/ blog posts. Gradeup NOW only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below. Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information Certain visitors to Gradeup NOW’s websites choose to interact with Gradeup NOW in ways that require Gradeup NOW to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Gradeup NOW gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up for a blog at https://gradeupnow.com/ to provide a username and email address. Security The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Advertisements Ads appearing on our website may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Gradeup NOW and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers. Links To External Sites Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services. https://gradeupnow.com/ uses Google AdWords for remarketing https://gradeupnow.com/ uses the remarketing services to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy. You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin. Aggregated Statistics Gradeup NOW may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website. Gradeup NOW may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Gradeup NOW does not disclose your personally-identifying information. Affiliate Disclosure This site uses affiliate links and does earn a commission from certain links. This does not affect your purchases or the price you may pay. Cookies To enrich and perfect your online experience, Gradeup NOW uses “Cookies”, similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalized content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer. A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Gradeup NOW uses cookies to help Gradeup NOW identify and track visitors, their usage of https://gradeupnow.com/, and their website access preferences. Gradeup NOW visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Gradeup NOW’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of Gradeup NOW’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies. By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to Gradeup NOW’s use of cookies. Privacy Policy Changes Although most changes are likely to be minor, Gradeup NOW may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Gradeup NOW’s sole discretion. Gradeup NOW encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change. Privacy Policy The following privacy policy is being published in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT ACT”), Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines) Rules, 2011, Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011. This Privacy Policy explains the policy of GradeupNow’s website – GradeupNow.com, (hereinafter referred to as “the Website” ) with respect to the disclosure, collection, storage, usage and protection of your information during the course of your interaction with the Website. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and in conjunction with the Terms of Use. If you do not understand this policy, or do not accept any part of it, then you should not use the Platform, as the case may be. Your use and/or continued use of the Platform, as the case may be amounts to express consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy as well as the Terms of Use. For the purposes of this Policy, accessing of the Website together with any study material made available or uploaded therein or downloaded, embedded therefrom shall collectively be referred to as the “Services”. The Website shall be referred to as “the Platform”. This Privacy Policy forms part and parcel of the Terms of Use for the GradeupNow Services and shall be read as a whole. Capitalized terms used here, but undefined, shall have the same meaning as attributed to them in the Terms of Use. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM YOU When you use the Platform by way of registration, log in, creation of a user account or creation of a post, purchase of a test series, attempting a mock test, etc. or by way of interaction via third party websites and/or mobile applications or by way of any other communication with the Platform, GradeupNow may collect your personally identifiable information including name, date of birth, gender, demographic information, photos, e-mail address, telephone number, mobile phone number, credit card or debit card details, geographic location, mailing address, social media account details including list of contacts/friends and examination preference. GradeupNow will use this information to validate you as a user when using the Platform, to provide the Service to you, including administration of your user account, to notify you of changes to the Service or about any changes to our terms and conditions or this privacy policy, to manage its business, including financial reporting and billing of its Service, for the development of new products and services, to send you newsletters, offers and promotion coupons to market and advertise its products and services by email, to comply with applicable laws, court orders and government enforcement agency requests, for research and analytic purposes including to improve the quality of the Service and to ensure that the Service is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device. By registering on the Platform, you agree and confirm your consent to providing GradeupNow with your aforementioned personal information, which is lawful, necessary and permissible. You at all times have the right to discontinue the use of the Platform. GradeupNow is not liable to provide you with its Services in the absence of or your refusal to provide the aforesaid information. Additionally, GradeupNow is not liable to ensure or maintain the same quality of its Services to you, as it may for a user who provides all aforementioned information. Any information provided by you under GradeupNow’s “create a post” feature, comments, upvotes or otherwise any information that you provide on the Platform is not personal information and shall become part of GradeupNow’s published content. GradeupNow may use the aforementioned information without your consent for purposes including but not limited to improving its products and services, developing new products and services and sending you messages about promotions and offers. INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY When you visit or interact with the Platform, apart from GradeupNow certain third party advertisers and/or service providers may use technologies that automatically collect information about you for both transactional (e.g., confirmation of registration, notification of purchase made, etc.) and promotional (e.g., promotions, newsletters, etc.) purposes. Your information may be collected by GradeupNow or such third party advertisers and/or service providers in the following ways: Log Files: Every time you visit the Platform, GradeupNow servers automatically receive and log information from your browser and device used to access the Platform (such as IP address, device ID, details of your network operator and type, your operating system, browser type and version, CPU speed, and connection speed). This enables us to validate you as a User, to understand your usage of the Platform and helps us to make changes and updates most suited to your needs and interests. Mobile Device: When use the mobile device to access the website, In addition to the aforesaid, GradeupNow will also collect device information such as mobile device ID, model and manufacturer details, operating system etc. for improving overall functionality and displaying the content according to your preferences. Cookies: Cookies are data files placed on your device, used to keep track of information such as your interaction with social media websites, the content you click on, download, upload or share and other activity on the Platform etc. in order to improve your experience of the Platform by personalizing it to your preferences and usage trends. Web Beacons: Web beacons are transparent graphic images used in our email communication to you, in order to understand customer behaviour and improve the overall quality, functionality and interactivity of the Platform. Mobile Analytics: Mobile analytics software is used by GradeupNow to better understand and customize the functionality on your phone. This is done by collecting information such Device Id, name of other mobile applications on your device, etc. Payment /Purchase Information: In order to access certain paid features and services on the Platform, you may be required to create or log into a separate account on a payment gateway or website such as “PhonePe”, “GooglePay”, “PayPal”, “PayU” or “PayTM”. Once such an account is created, in order to process your payments/ purchases on the Platform, such payment gateway provider may require and collect your details such as name, address, phone number, email address and credit or debit card information, net banking information or details of any web wallets maintained by you. Any/all payment(s) made/processed or details provided to or shared with such authorized payment gateway providers shall be stored directly by such payment gateway providers without any information passing through or relayed to GradeupNow. GradeupNow assumes no liability in respect of such payments and/or information shared with or provided to such authorized payment gateway providers. It is further clarified that the aforementioned information is only used in accordance with the provisions of the applicable law and in strict adherence to this Privacy Policy. Public Forums: Any information that is disclosed by you in the comments section or by way of the “create a post” feature, becomes published information and GradeupNow shall not be held liable for the security of the same or any personal information that you disclose herein. You agree to exercise caution when disclosing any personal information or personally identifiable information in this regard. Please note that we only use the aforesaid information to communicate with and/or improve the Service and to better understand our users’ operating systems, for system administration and to audit the use of the Service. We do not use any of the aforesaid data to identify the name, address or other personal details of any individual. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, any passwords, financial information such as credit or debit card details or other payment instrument details and any additional information prescribed by law to be sensitive that may be collected by GradeupNow during your use of the Platform and the Services provided thereon, shall be referred to as “Sensitive Personal Data or Information”. LINK TO THIRD PARTIES The Platform may include links that redirect you to other websites. This Privacy Policy does not cover these third party websites. You agree that once you leave our servers, any third party websites that you go to or interact with are at your own risk. GradeupNow shall not be held liable for any default, loss of function or any risk that your sensitive personal information may be exposed to as a result of the same. SHARING OR DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED As a strict policy, we will not disclose, share or exploit your information with anyone without your express permission. However, we may be mandated under law or under contracts to make certain limited disclosures under the following circumstances: Legal Necessity: GradeupNow may share any of the aforesaid information, including your personally identifiable information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information, without obtaining a separate consent from you, if and when such information is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation of any criminal activity, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. Limited Disclosure to Service Providers: we may disclose your information (but not Sensitive Personal Data or Information) to our service providers and business partners (“Service Providers”) for the purposes of betterment and improvement of our services including but not limited to hosting the Platform, payment processing, analyzing data, providing customer service, etc, for the purpose of making various features, services and products of GradeupNow available to you and investigating or redressing grievances. This will be in the form of aggregated anonymized data and will be under strict contractual arrangements that preserve the confidentiality and security of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy; Limited Disclosures for improvement of services: GradeupNow may share the aforesaid information including your personally identifiable information (but not Sensitive Personal Data or Information) when it is required to be shared with sponsors, partners, advertisers, analytics companies or third parties for the purpose of marketing, advertising promotional offers, offering product information and market research, in connection with the Service. This will be in the form of aggregated anonymized data and will be under strict contractual arrangements that preserve the confidentiality and security of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy; SECURITY OF INFORMATION COLLECTED We take the security of your personal information seriously and use appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data which is transmitted to or from the Service. Any transmission is at your own risk. We keep your personal information for no longer than is necessary for our business purposes or for legal requirements. AMENDMENTS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY GradeupNow may amend the Privacy Policy posted on the Website from time to time at its sole discretion. Your continued access or use of the Platform or Services constitute your acceptance of the amendments. Your access and use of the Platform and Services will be subject to the most current version of the Terms of Use, rules and guidelines posted on the Website at the time of such use. Please regularly check the link on the home page to view the most current Privacy Policy. CONTACT US If you have any questions or concerns regarding the Privacy Policy, kindly contact us at contact-us@GradeupNow.com